Calendar Events

MARCH 2020

ELMORE

March 3, 10 and 17 – MILLBROOK

PRIME TIME FAMILY READING TIME, “Favorites” at Coosada Elementary, 5260 Airport Rd, Millbrook, AL 36054.  5:30pm.  For more, contact Jerald Crook / 205.558.3996.

March 5 – WETUMPKA

PRIME TIME FAMILY READING TIME, “Journeys” at Wetumpka Elementary School, 510 Micanopy St, Wetumpka, AL 36092. 5:30pm.  For more, contact Jerald Crook / 205.558.3996.

JEFFERSON

March 5, 12, and 19 – BIRMINGHAM

PRIME TIME FAMILY READING TIME, “Onward and Upward” at Avondale Elementary School.  4000 8th Ct. S., Birmingham, AL 35222.  5:00pm.  For more, contact Jerald Crook / 205.558.3996.

March 5 and 12 – BIRMINGHAM

PRIME TIME FAMILY READING TIME, “A More Perfect Union” at Y Woodlawn Family Resource Center, 100 59th Street South, Birmingham, AL 35212.  5:30pm.  For more, contact Jerald Crook / 205.558.3996.

March 5, 12, 19, and 2 – BIRMINGHAM

PRIME TIME FAMILY READING TIME, “Onward & Upward” at Birmingham Public Library Inglenook Branch, 4100 40th Terrace N, Birmingham, AL 35217.  6:00pm.  For more, contact Jerald Crook / 205.558.3996.

March 10 – BIRMINGHAM

The Dark Salt Sisters:  Ashley M. Jones and Tina Mozelle Braziel.  11:30am – 12:30pm.  Jefferson State Community College. 500 College Circle, Pell City, AL 35125.  Grant to Jefferson State Community College.  For more, contact Graydon Rust / 205.558.3997.

March 17, 24 and 31 – BIRMINGHAM

PRIME TIME FAMILY READING TIME, “Animal Tales” at Birmingham Public Library Five Points West Branch, 4812 Avenue W., Birmingham, AL 35208.  6:00pm.  For more, contact Jerald Crook / 205.558.3996.

Through April 30 – BIRMINGHAM

Art on the Inside Exhibition.  Space One Eleven.  2409 2nd Ave N, Birmingham, AL 35203.  For more information, contact Graydon Rust / 205.558.3997.

LAUDERDALE

Through March 15, 2020 – FLORENCE

Black Voting Rights in Alabama, Then and Now Exhibit.  Florence-Lauderdale Public Library. 350 N Wood Ave, Florence, AL 35630.  For more, contact Graydon Rust / 205.558.3997.

March 3 – 31 – FLORENCE

Women of the Muscle Shoals National Heritage Area Exhibit.  Florence-Lauderdale Public Library.

350 N Wood Ave, Florence, AL 35630.  For more, contact Graydon Rust / 205.558.3997.

March 7 – FLORENCE

The Voices of Women’s Suffrage: A Living History Presentation.  1:00 – 2:00pm.  Florence-Lauderdale Public Library, 350 N Wood Ave, Florence, AL 35630.  Grant to Florence-Lauderdale Public Library. For more, contact Graydon Rust / 205.558.3994.

March 9 and 16 – FLORENCE

PRIME TIME FAMILY READING TIME, “Journeys” at the Florence-Lauderdale Public Library, 350 N Wood Ave, Florence, AL 35630. 5:30pm.  For more, contact Jerald Crook / 205.558.3996.

March 15 – FLORENCE

Abolition, Women’s Suffrage, and the Right to Vote with Linda T. Wynn.  2:00 – 3:00pm.  Florence-Lauderdale Public Library.  350 N Wood Ave, Florence, AL 35630.  Grant to Florence-Lauderdale Public Library.  For more, contact Graydon Rust / 205.558.3997.

LIMESTONE

March 5, 12, 19 and 26 – ATHENS

PRIME TIME FAMILY READING TIME, “It’s a Small World” at The Athens Limestone Public Library, 603 S Jefferson St, Athens, AL 35611.  5:30pm.  For more, contact Jerald Crook / 205.558.3996.

March 17 – ATHENS

Road Scholar presentation by Robert Davis – Writing a Local, Personal or Family History.  11:00am.  Athens – Limestone County Public Library, 603 S. Jefferson Street, Athens, AL  35611.  For more information, contact Kristopher Reisz / 256.232.1233.

March 26 – ATHENS

Road Scholar presentation by Joyce Cauthen – Way Down in Alabam: Finding Old-Time Fiddlers and their Tunes.  6:00pm.  Athens-Limestone County Public Library, 603 S. Jefferson Street, Athens, AL 35611. For more information, contact Kristopher Reisz / 256.232.1233.

MADISON

March 13 – Huntsville

Road Scholar presentation by Frances Robb – Looking at Alabama History Through Photography.  10:00am.  Fellowship Club, First Baptist Church.  600 Governors Drive, Huntsville, AL 35802.  For more information, contact Sharon Turner / 256.653.5017.

MOBILE

March 7 – MOBILE

Vivace with Sujari Britt, Pre-Concert Lecture.  6:30 – 7:30pm.  Saenger Theatre Mobile, 6 South Joachim Street, Mobile, AL 36602.  Grant to Mobile Symphony.  For more, contact Graydon Rust / 205.558.3997.

March 8 – MOBILE

Vivace with Sujari Britt, Pre-Concert Lecture.  1:30 – 2:30pm.  Saenger Theatre Mobile, 6 South Joachim Street, Mobile, AL 36602.  Grant to Mobile Symphony.  For more, contact Graydon Rust / 205.558.3997.

MONTGOMERY

March 19 – MONTGOMERY

Food for Thought Lecture — Julia Tutwiler’s Life of Service – presented by Paul M. Pruitt Jr.  12:00 – 1:00pm.

Alabama Department of Archives & History, 624 Washington Ave, Montgomery, AL 36104.  For more, contact Georgia Ann Conner Hudson / 334.353.3312.

SHELBY

March 20 – 21 – COLUMBIANA

The Alabama Folklife Association: A 40th Anniversary Convening.  Alabama 4-H Center, 892 Four H Rd, Columbiana, AL 35051.  Grant to Alabama Folklife Association.  For more, contact Graydon Rust / 205.558.3997.

TALLADEGA

March 19 – SYLACAUGA

Road Scholar presentation by Dolores Hydock – Starch in Their Petticoats: True Stories of Strong Women Who Settle the West.  2:00pm.  Childersburg Ladies Book Club.  433 Rocky Road, Sylacauga, AL  35151.  For more, contact Joan Armstrong / 256.249.8207.

TUSCALOOSA

March 24 and 31 – TUSCALOOSA

PRIME TIME FAMILY READING TIME, “Onward & Upward” at Tuscaloosa Public Library Weaver-Bolden Branch, 2522 Lanier Avenue, Tuscaloosa, AL  35401.  6:00pm.  For more, contact Jerald Crook / 205.558.3996.

ONGOING

MONTGOMERY

Through 2019 – MONTGOMERY

Making Alabama: A Bicentennial Traveling Exhibit. Alabama Public Television (APTV), 1255 Madison Avenue, Montgomery, AL  36107. For more information, contact Mary Davis / 334.694.5875.

Through 2019 – MONTGOMERY

2020 Food for Thought Series. Grant to Alabama Department of Archives and History. For more, contact Georgia Ann Hudson / 334.353.3312.